Thomas
von der Ohe

Co-Founder, CEO

WHAT DRIVES ME

You come across an opportunity to positively impact societies around the globe maybe once in your lifetime. An opportunity to truly make a difference. Our unique approach to autonomous driving gives us this chance: redefining how people move in a better way. Building and shipping a product with this great team is what drives me day and night.

BACKGROUND

Launched Zoox’ first self-driving vehicle on public streets as leading Technical Program Manager in Silicon Valley, launched Amazon’s first Echo as leading Technical Program Manager on Device Software, Founded two (funded) mobility companies. M. Sc. Computer Science & Product, Stanford University.

Fabrizio
Scelsi

Co-Founder, VP Engineering

WHAT DRIVES ME

Building products together with an amazing team based on cutting-edge technology to serve a greater purpose and solve problems – for the people, for our planet.

BACKGROUND

Manager of an engineering team in Silicon Valley to build autonomous shuttles, built teams and various mobility products: electric race cars, e-motorcycles, light electric vehicles, electric passenger vehicles, including one of the most successful electric delivery vehicles in Germany. RWTH Aachen, Imperial College London.

Bogdan
Djukic

Co-Founder, Director Engineering, Teledrive Experience

WHAT DRIVES ME

Vay is aiming to launch the first vehicle without a safety driver on public roads in Europe. This involves exciting engineering challenges, many of which have never been worked on before, ranging from autonomous vehicle technology, cybersecurity, backend, machine learning and safety-critical SW. Coming up with engineering solutions to these topics is something that I’m super excited to work on at Vay.

BACKGROUND

Team Lead at Microsoft, Senior Software Engineer at Skype. M. Sc. in Computer Science from Belgrade University.

Mariona
Bosch

Director of Engineering Operations

WHAT DRIVES ME

Working closely with people from different cultures and professional backgrounds (hardware, software, operations, etc.) gives me the chance to learn new ways of approaching projects, structuring teams, and setting up processes every day. The results of this incredible teamwork are hugely rewarding, and visible in each step of our product.

BACKGROUND

Part of the management circle at AUDI AG, responsible for the implementation of prototypes at early development stages of new products (innovation vehicles, concept and pre-series vehicles, show cars, design models, testing single parts, PoCs, 3D-printing)

Hans-Leo
Ross

Director of Safety

WHAT DRIVES ME

All my professional life I have been working for the protection and safety of people and the environment. I want to further provide safe and user-friendly automation systems for our future mobility needs.

BACKGROUND

25+ years experience in system safety at Conti., Mando, Bosch. Led the VDA working group in Germany to create ISO 26262 and influenced worldwide safety standardization. Author of several text books on functional safety.

Justin
Spratt

VP - Business & Corporate Development

WHAT DRIVES ME

What drives me is to work on goals that have a big impact on society. Additionally, I wanted to work with the smartest and most innovative people in the tech world. That’s better at Vay than any other company I’ve spoken to recently.

BACKGROUND

Was CEO and chief growth officer at Quirk. Began his professional life at Morgan Stanley as a fixed income trader after studying economics and finance. Built the first startup incubator in Africa in 2002 and has been mentoring founders of technology startups for over ten years. He is an angel investor in software technology and holds board positions in some of these companies.

Friederike
Reuter

Director of Expansion

WHAT DRIVES ME

Solving complex problems with ambitious and talented people who don’t accept the status quo. And having fun at the same time.

BACKGROUND

Political theorist turned economist turned venture builder. I hold degrees in economics from Harvard and Oxford, where I was a Rhodes Scholar, and spent a couple years as a consultant incubating and advising digital businesses at BCG.

Christian
Hertlein

Director of Product Design and Brand

WHAT DRIVES ME

Building the future of mobility, which is sustainable and truly serving the needs of people, by creating a holistic experience, a relatable brand and shaping services that are going to make a difference to how we move within and between cities.

BACKGROUND

Head of Global Design at N26, Senior Lead Designer at IDEO, in-car interactions for Volkswagen.

David
Gossow

Engineering Lead

WHAT DRIVES ME

After having worked in autonomous robotics research for a long time in the Silicon Valley, I am thrilled to be working at a company that is finally bringing this technology into people’s everyday lives.

BACKGROUND

Tech Lead at Google Tango in Mountain View, Research Engineer at Willow Garage, yoga instructor since 2018.

Vladimir
Bilonenko

Senior Engineering Manager

WHAT DRIVES ME

Helping engineers to do their best and most important work. Elegance in software. Bringing ideas from books to real life and from one domain to another. Going from A to B fast.

BACKGROUND

Software Generalist. Maps and Mobility Geek (Lon, Lat not Lat, Lon). High Load at Yandex, Geo Analytics and Last Mile at HERE Maps, Mobility Platform at Daimler. Conway’s Law Enthusiast.

Beatrice
Tîrziu

Software Engineer

WHAT DRIVES ME

The people around me. Seeing the team have such drive, determination and passion is unique and certainly contagious.

BACKGROUND

Having a B. Sc. and M. Sc. in Computer Science, I joined Vay as a Software Engineer in the company’s first months and early in my career. Still growing and learning together two years later.

 

ALINA
PRESTI

Teledriver

WHAT DRIVES ME

A car enthusiast, driven by cars, driving and technology.

BACKGROUND

Nursery school teacher. Driver at Skoda’s start-up Caredriver.

Anja
Rechtsteiner

Head of Communications

WHAT DRIVES ME

What drives me is to start something from scratch and use all my experience to find the best way to communicate our exciting story. I believe my work can have an impact on how people feel about more sustainable transportation options.

BACKGROUND

Worked in leading communication agencies for 15 years such as fischerAppelt and Ketchum in Germany and the UK for various brands and companies from FMCG to travel to mobility. Holds an MBA in Communication & Leadership from Quadriga University as well as a Master degree in History, Sociology and Media & Art Studies from University of Constance.

Johanna
Loomis

Lead Industrial Designer

WHAT DRIVES ME

What drives me at Vay is the enthusiasm and passion for a vision that is tangibly embedded in the company culture, and at the same time the discipline in its implementation.

BACKGROUND

Industrial Designer and Team Lead at TEAMS Design GmbH for over six years, started as a Trainee in Shanghai, China. Worked as Industrial and Product Designer at Lothar Böhm Associates, Lutz Herrmann Design and Werksdesign. Completed the GROW Design Leadership & Management Training and is an IF-Award jury since 2022.

Vay Privacy


Privacy policy for website

This Privacy Policy explains the processing of your personal data if you visit the website https://www.vay.io/ (the "Website") by Vay Technology GmbH, c/o The Drivery, Mariendorfer Damm 1, 12099 Berlin ("we" or "Vay") as controller (Art. 4 (7) GDPR) and your rights under the GDPR.

1. Why do we use your personal data?

1.1. Registration & communication

We use your personal data to provide you with the services on our Website, for example when you register, log in, participate in training courses and events or send us messages. For example, if you use the contact form, we process your personal data for the purpose of responding to your inquiry. The same applies if you contact us by other means, such as e-mail, messenger services or telephone. The legal basis is Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR.

Our contact form uses the service "MailChimp", a newsletter service of our service provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. MailChimp acts as our processor (Art. 28 GDPR). We have concluded the EU standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission with MailChimp to provide adequate safeguards in case of transfers to third countries (esp. the USA).

1.2. Log data

When you visit the website, we receive log data sent by your browser (e.g., IP address, previous website visited, time and date, displayed contents, information regarding the browser and operating system). Collecting log data is technically required to enable you to use our website (the legal basis is Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR). The log files are stored for as long as is necessary for the respective purpose, generally no longer than 30 days.

1.3. Cookies

For our use of Cookies see our Cookie Policy.

1.4. Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics with your consent (Art. 6 (1) a GDPR) to better understand your interests and to continuously improve our website. This service is provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google"). Google Analytics allows us to analyse traffic and usage patterns of individual users (without further identifying them) or groups (which webpages you visit, how often you return, how long you stay, etc.). Google acts as a processor (Art. 28 GDPR).

1.5. Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager is a tag management system provided by Google that we use on our websites. Google Tag Manager allows us to add code snippets, pixels or similar, to our websites. Google will only process your IP address as a processor (Art. 28 GDPR). Google will not combine your IP address with personal information from other sources. The legal basis is Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR.

1.6. Embedded Content

We use third party providers to embed content on our Website (e.g., videos) with your consent (Art. 6 (1) a GDPR). We embed YouTube videos on our websites. Therefore, Google as the provider of YouTube can access data sent by your browser (e.g., IP address, previous website visited, time and date, displayed contents, information regarding the browser and operating system) and use it for its own purposes.

1.7. Other Purposes for Which We Process Your Personal Data

Furthermore, we process your personal data to:

  • meet our legitimate interests (Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR), including the following:
  • to complete corporate transactions (e.g., restructuring, asset deals, mergers); and
  • to exercise and defend our legal claims.
  • comply with our legal obligations, court orders or other binding decisions. The legal basis is Art. 6 (1) c) GDPR.
  • with your consent (Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR) for other purposes, such as subscription to a newsletter; in this case, you can revoke your consent at any time.

2. Who Will We Share Your Personal Data With?

In addition to the recipients of data mentioned under section 1, we also use other companies to process personal data on our behalf, such as for sending newsletters or for analysis and advertising purposes. Such service providers only process the data on our behalf in accordance with this privacy policy as so-called processors (Art. 28 GDPR). 

Furthermore, we transmit personal data to third parties if required by law or necessary to exercise or defend legal claims or if third parties provide certain services for us (e.g., lawyers, tax consultants).

Insofar as we transfer personal data to third countries outside of the EU (including the other member states of the EEA), we ensure an appropriate level of data protection through contractual measures (i.e., Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission). You have the right to receive copies of these contracts. 

3. How Long Do We Store Your Personal Data?

Unless a specific retention period is specified in this privacy policy, we will only process your data for as long as is necessary for the respective purposes or for as long as there are legal retention obligations. After the respective processing purpose is fulfilled and the legal retention periods have ended, your data will be routinely deleted.

4. Your Rights

You can request information about our processing of personal data and a copy of your stored personal data. If you have provided personal data based on a contract or consent, you have the right to receive this personal data in a commonly used and machine-readable format.

In addition, you can also request the deletion, rectification or restriction of the processing of your personal data.

You can revoke your consent at any time (with effect for the future).

Information about your Right of Objection under Article 21 of the GDPR

You have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation to object to the processing of your personal data, that we process based on legitimate interests as described in Section 1 above. If you file an objection, we will, based on the information provided re-evaluate the grounds for the processing and whether they outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing, e.g., where the processing is necessary to assert, exercise, or defend legal claims or to fulfill a legal obligation, and, if possible, stop further processing and delete your data if this is not the case.

5. Contact; Complaint to Supervisory Authority

Please address your questions or concerns in connection with the processing of your personal data to our data protection officer:

Vay Technology GmbH
c/o The Drivery
– Data Protection Officer –
Mariendorfer Damm 1
12099 Berlin
datenschutz@vay.io

In case of questions and in case of possible concerns about the data processing, you can also contact a supervisory authority. The responsible supervisory authority for Vay is: 

Berliner Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit
Friedrichstr. 219
10969 Berlin
Germany
mailbox@datenschutz-berlin.de